SS21 COLLECTION NOW AVAILABLE | FREE SHIPPING WITHIN THE NETHERLANDS 💕

PRIVACY POLICY 

PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL INFORMATION

It is very important for us to ensure the protection of your personal information when you use our services. That’s why your privacy connected to the use of our website is processed and stored with utmost care. The following section sets out to explain how we process and use the personal data you leave and/or provide when you visit our website and use our services.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You will always be informed in connection with the collection of your personal data – either by submitting the personal data yourself or by accepting our cookies. The personal data may include your name, e-mail address, similar identification data, information about an online purchase and your navigation on the website.

When submitting your data on our website, it will always be stated whether the submission is voluntary or necessary for completing the desired action, such as completing a transaction at our webshop.

Your personal data is collected when:

You make a purchase on the webshop

You sign up for our newsletter

You create a client account

You participate in a competition

You actively engage with the website in another way


If you use your e-mail address in more than one of the above cases, your personal data will only be collected and registered in one place. This way your information is already stored when you shop with us, and you will not receive the same marketing material more than once.

THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data we collect is used in connection with:

Completion of orders on our webshop

Sign-ups for our newsletter

Management of client accounts

Management of our customer club

Participation in competitions and other events

Send-outs of other marketing material, including invitations to events and discount codes

Collection and evaluation of consumer reviews

Overview of purchase history

Statistics

Other marketing initiatives

Please note that we will only use your personal data to send marketing material if you have given your consent.

We keep statistics about our users’ use of our website and which products our users prefer in order to improve the website. This data does not contain personal data. We do not sell or disclose information about how our users navigate and use our website, neither information about your purchase history to third parties.

DATA TO OTHER CONTROLLERS

In general, we do not transfer your personal data to third parties without your consent. However, information used for delivery of goods will be transferred to the shipping company we use.

Under specific circumstances and with reference to legislation, it might be necessary to transfer information to public authorities or the police. For example, information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of credit card fraud.

In the case of a re-organization, full or partial sale of the company, any disclosure in such connection will be in accordance with current legislation for the processing of personal data.

DISCLOSING DATA TO DATA

Your personal data is disclosed to our partners who deliver services on behalf of us, for example in relation to sending out newsletters. These partners only process the personal data on behalf of us and in accordance with our high security standards.

TRANSFER DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

As we use the services of the Canadian platform Shopify when you shop at our website, your personal data is transferred to Canada. As a Canadian organization, Shopify handles your personal data according to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which means they handle your personal data according to the highest security standards. We also use the services of MailChimp, located in the USA. As an American organization, MailChimp handles your personal data according to the EU-U.S Privacy Shield Framework, which means they also handle your data according to the highest international standards. The Commission has decided that the level of protection is sufficient in both countries.

USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies to optimize your visit with customized content & advertisement, to execute orders, to follow up on marketing campaigns and to analyze the overall traffic to our website. The information we use in our statistics is anonymous and cannot be used to identify named users. The information we get from cookies will not be sold or used for any purpose other than to make sure you get the best possible service during your visit on our website – this might include sharing it with third-party technologies such as Google and Facebook. We use session cookies to register information necessary for our website to be as user-friendly as possible, for instance to register the items you placed in your cart at check-out and to remember your information, so you don’t have to submit it multiple times. These cookies are automatically deleted when you shut down your browser. To optimize our website, we collect statistics through persistent cookies collected by Google Analytics. Among other things, these cookies allow us to see where the traffic to our website comes from, which we use to understand our customers as a collective group better and thereby learn how to improve our website. We also use these cookies to create relevant marketing campaigns. We use the following Google Analytics tools to create relevant marketing/advertising: Remarketing – if you are logged into your Google account on your device and have accepted Google to connect your browser history with your Google account, this information can be used to customize marketing campaigns. Marketing campaign statistics – this provides us with information about our visitors’ demography, interests etc., which we use to gain a better understanding of our users and create more relevant campaigns.

YOUR SECURITY

We strive to protect your information the best way possible, which is why we have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security policy standards – for instance by using Secure Socket Layers (SSL), HTTPS and PSD2. Accordingly, we strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we process, but with certain legislative exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data including profiling/automated decision-making. Furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data rectified, erased or blocked. Moreover, you have the right to receive information about you that you have provided to us, and the right to have this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability).blocked. Moreover, you have the right to receive information about you that you have provided to us, and the right to have this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability).

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may, at any time, withdraw any consent you have given and we will delete your personal data, unless we can continue the processing based on another purpose. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at info@glynit.com.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the content of the websites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should read the owners’ policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.